Let PB be part of your big day; our new jaw-dropping BRIDESMAID COLLECTION has just landed! SHOP NOW!

Pink Boutique Logo

HAIR EXTENSIONS FROM £15SHOP NOW

NEXT DAY DELIVERY - ORDER BEFORE 5PM

BESTSELLERS - CLICK TO SHOP

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Pink Boutique are incorporated in England carrying on business as suppliers of ladies fashion and we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you.  By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.  This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you.  Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address, together with data about your use of the website.  Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

[Data in relation to credit card payments is processed by Braintree on a secure website linked to ours and they have their own privacy policy.]

INFORMATION USE

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website.  Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information.  This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.  From time to time we may use your registered information to send marketing messages via mobile phone or e-mail services.

COOKIES

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account.  Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience.  You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered.  We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business.  You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device.  If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties, for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy if you are on our mailing list.  However, to be on the safe side, you should read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at [email protected] You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control.

This privacy policy sets out how Pink Boutique uses and protects any information that you give Pink Boutique when you use this website. Pink Boutique is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pink Boutique may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us on our mailing address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.